Borough Council Elections 2010 Results

Anston & Woodsetts Ward:

Anston & Woodsetts
Name Description Votes Vote%
Burton Labour 2369 39.6 Elected
Edmundson Conservative 2146 35.8
Jepson Independent 801 13.4
Tawn UKIP 672 11.2
Total Votes 5988
Electorate 8904
Turnout% 67.6

Boston Castle Ward:

Boston Castle
Name Description Votes Vote%
Hussain Conservative 1191 20.8
McNeeley Labour 2342 41 Elected
Murdock UKIP 762 13.3
Razaq Liberal 892 15.6
Thompson Independent 531 9.3
Total Votes 5718
Electorate 9410
Turnout% 61

Brinsworth & Catcliffe Ward:

Brinsworth & Catcliffe
Name Description Votes Vote%
Buckley Labour 2610 46.8 Elected
Fieldhouse BNP 982 17.6
Hughes Conservative 974 17.5
Lockley Independent 594 10.6
Walsh UKIP 411 7.4
Total Votes 5571
Electorate 9080
Turnout% 61.6

Dinnington Ward:

Dinnington
Name Description Votes Vote%
Denman Conservative 1584 29
Falvey Labour 2713 49.7 Elected
Hickson UKIP 1156 21.2
Total Votes 5453
Electorate 9396
Turnout% 58.7

Hellaby Ward:

Hellaby
Name Description Votes Vote%
Donaldson Conservative 2254 37.9 Elected
Fairfax UKIP 861 14.5
Foster Independent 852 14.4
Robinson Labour 1970 33.2
Total Votes 5937
Electorate 9187
Turnout% 65.2

Holderness Ward:

Holderness
Name Description Votes Vote%
Hickson UKIP 478 8
Holmes BNP 715 12
Maric Conservative 1234 20.7
Martin Independent 632 10.6
Smith Labour 2891 48.6 Elected
Total Votes 5950
Electorate 9522
Turnout% 62.9

Hoober Ward:

Hoober
Name Description Votes Vote%
Jones Conservative 1150 22.2
Newton Independent 513 9.9
Pallant UKIP 862 16.6
Steele Labour 2653 51.2 Elected
Total Votes 5178
Electorate 9016
Turnout% 57.9

Keppel Ward:

Keppel
Name Description Votes Vote%
Baron Labour 2077 35.1 Elected
Cutts UKIP 593 10
Kirby BNP 641 10.8
Middleton Liberal 1314 22.2
Wells Conservative 1287 21.8
Total Votes 5912
Electorate 9306
Turnout% 63

Maltby Ward:

Maltby
Name Description Votes Vote%
Brown UKIP 433 8.6
Burke BNP 810 16.2
Conlon Independent 372 7.4
Hunter Conservative 610 12.2
Millward Independent 787 15.7
Rushforth Labour 1992 39.8 Elected
Total Votes 5004
Electorate 9005
Turnout% 55.5

Rawmarsh Ward:

Rawmarsh
Name Description Votes Vote%
Baldwin BNP 744 14.3
Penycate Green 292 5.6
Stinson UKIP 721 13.9
Tiptaft Conservative 772 14.9
Wright Labour 2656 51.2 Elected
Total Votes 5185
Electorate 9625
Turnout% 54.1

Rother Vale Ward:

Rother Vale
Name Description Votes Vote%
Foulds Independent 1588 30.4
Lee Conservative 1159 22.2
Russell Labour 2468 47.3 Elected
Total Votes 5215
Electorate 9034
Turnout% 58.2

Rotherham East:

Rotherham East
Name Description Votes Vote%
Ali Labour 2199 48.6 Elected
Armeson Independent 130 2.9
Griffith UKIP 421 9.3
Ilyas Liberal 714 15.8
Kramer Conservative 396 8.7
Stevenson BNP 663 14.6
Total Votes 4523
Electorate 9169
Turnout% 49.7

Rotherham West:

Rotherham West
Name Description Votes Vote%
Akhtar Labour 2403 42.6 Elected
Cooke Conservative 963 17
Dad Liberal 737 13
Jessop BNP 775 13.7
Vines UKIP 767 13.6
Total Votes 5645
Electorate 9407
Turnout% 57.2

Silverwood Ward:

Silverwood
Name Description Votes Vote%
Mitchell BNP 687 12.2
Outram Independent 735 13
Parker Conservative 1237 22
Russell Labour 2359 42 Elected
Wilkinson UKIP 598 10.6
Total Votes 5616
Electorate 9557
Turnout% 59.1

Sitwell Ward:

Sitwell Ward:
Name Description Votes Vote%
Dalton Labour 2238 34.6
Mannion Conservative 2684 41.5 Elected
Thirlwall Independent 751 11.6
Wilkinson UKIP 793 12.2
Total Votes 6466
Electorate 9489
Turnout% 68.7

Swinton Ward:

Swinton
Name Description Votes Vote%
License Labour 2902 55 Elected
O’Dell UKIP 1402 26.6
Taylor Conservative 974 18.4
Total Votes 5278
Electorate 9072
Turnout% 58.7

Valley Ward:

Valley
Name Description Votes Vote%
Brittain Conservative 936 19.1
Pearson BNP 943 19.2
Pickering Labour 2188 44.7 Elected
Ridgway Independent 828 16.9
Total Votes 4895
Electorate 9167
Turnout% 54

Wales Ward:

Wales
Name Description Votes Vote%
Blanksby Independent 704 12.5
Blencowe Conservative 1837 32.7
Flynn UKIP 753 13.4
Whysall Labour 2320 41.3 Elected
Total Votes 5614
Electorate 8587
Turnout% 66

Wath Ward:

Wath
Name Description Votes Vote%
Atkin Labour 2901 56 Elected
Bailey UKIP 1344 25.5
Taylor Conservative 1025 19.4
Total Votes 5270
Electorate 9023
Turnout% 58.9

Wickersley Ward:

Wickersley
Name Description Votes Vote%
Dowdall UKIP 881 15.2
Ellis Labour 2814 48.5 Elected
Ross Conservative 1517 26.1
Turnbull BNP 592 10.2
Total Votes 5804
Electorate 9296
Turnout% 62.9

Wingfield Ward:

Wingfield
Name Description Votes Vote%
Goulty Labour 1948 39 Elected
Guest BNP 770 15.4
Middleton Conservative 498 10
Sylvester Independent 1467 29.4
Vines UKIP 307 6.2
Total Votes 4990
Electorate 9055
Turnout% 55

.

3 Responses to Borough Council Elections 2010 Results

  1. Pingback: 2014 elections – first look at the battleground | Rotherham Politics

  2. A regular reader says:

    Don’t think there will be so many Tory voters this time.

  3. Pingback: Prelude to Party Games? | Rotherham Politics

Leave your comment

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s