First signs – Have Labour got a challenge from the left in Rotherham?

Gallery

There are growing signs of a new political force coming to Rotherham, the Green Party. One piece of evidence for this assertion is the first election leaflet for a Green Candidate intending to contest the Wath seat on RMBC: Wath … Continue reading

The scale of Labour’s problem?

Gallery

Nothing quite exemplifies the scale of Labour’s problems in Rotherham, than the list of Labour councillors, whose term of office expires next May. There are some real incompetents, deadbeats and worse, among this bunch. They are also all signed up … Continue reading

Two Houses at War

Gallery

Two Houses at War Barely on Speaking terms In the Deputy Leadership contest Lakin of valley won by a marginal amount Beck of Wales was seen on the day Whipping votes from the backbenchers All for lakin’s gain With the … Continue reading

The shame of the Rotherham Labour 57!

Gallery

Rotherham’s Labour Group Shabana Ahmed Jahangir Akhtar Shaukat Ali Jenny Andrews Lauren Astbury Alan Atkin Ian Barron Christine Beaumont Dominic Beck Alan Buckley Jo Burton Maggi Clark Simon Currie Judith Dalton Barry Dodson John Doyle Sue Ellis Jacqui Falvey John … Continue reading

Mirror, Mirror On The Wall, Who Is The Greediest Of Them All?…..

Let the figures speak for themselves!

Greed by Individual Councillor 2009-10
Rank Name 2009-10 Ward Up Next Year
1 Roger Stone £45,407.72 Silverwood Yes
2 Terry Sharman £34,062.38 Wingfield Yes
3 Richard Russell £29,127.27 Hoober No
4 Gerald Smith £28,730.15 Holderness No
5 Mahroof Hussain £28,670.90 Boston Castle No
6 Glyn Whelbourn £28,662.08 Rawmarsh No
7 Shaun Wright £28,624.15 Rawmarsh No
8 Jahangir Akhtar £28,622.08 Rotherham West No
9 Ken Wyatt £28,597.44 Swinton No
10 Iain StJohn £26,707.84 Anston & Woodsetts Yes
11 John Doyle £26,608.20 Swinton Yes
12 Dave Pickering £23,292.72 Valley No
13 Ann Russell £23,268.91 Silverwood No
14 Rose McNeely £23,186.91 Boston Castle No
15 Jane Austen £23,183.41 Holderness Yes
Georgina Boyes £23,183.41 Rother Vale No
17 Alex Sangster £23,182.96 Wath Yes
John Gilding £23,182.96 Sitwell Yes
19 Hilda Jack £23,180.04 Holderness No
Peter Wooton £23,180.04 Boston Castle Yes
21 Barry Dodson £17,821.29 Rotherham East Yes
22 John Swift £17,746.45 Rother Vale Yes
23 Lindsay Johnston £17,734.79 Wingfield No
Paul Lakin £17,734.79 Valley Yes
Jennifer Whysall £17,734.79 Wales No
26 Alan Atkin £17,064.05 Wath No
JRA Turner £17,064.05 Hellaby No
28 Maurice Kirk £14,366.66 Rotherham East No
Amy Rushforth £14,366.66 Maltby No
30 Frank Hodgkiss £14,191.06 Hoober No
31 Josephine Burton £13,974.74 Anston & Woodsetts No
32 Reg Littleboy £13,882.84 Brinsworth & Catcliffe Yes
33 Shaukat Ali £13,735.60 Rotherham East No
34 Pat Russell £13,640.64 Silverwood No
35 Ian Barron £13,596.78 Keppel No
36 Sheila Walker £13,588.84 Keppel No
37 Barry Kaye £13,570.24 Keppel Yes
38 Jacqueline Falvey £13,558.84 Dinnington No
Alan Gosling £13,558.84 Wath No
Jane Hamilton £13,558.84 Hoober Yes
Jane Havenhand £13,558.84 Dinnington Yes
42 Fred Wright £13,558.40 Brinsworth & Catcliffe No
43 Simon Currie £13,404.13 Valley No
Keith Goulty £13,404.13 Wingfield No
45 Simon Tweed £13,400.75 Dinnington No
46 Chris McMahon £12,952.16 Wickersley No
47 Neil License £12,772.58 Swinton No
48 Kath Sims £12,457.87 Rotherham West No
49 T Fenoughty £12,412.54 Wales No
50 Michael Clarke £12,306.98 Sitwell Dec
Brian Cutts £12,306.98 Hellaby Yes
Lynda Donaldson £12,306.98 Hellaby No
John Foden £12,306.98 Rotherham West Yes
Neil Hamilton £12,306.98 Rawmarsh Yes
Tony Mannion £12,306.98 Sitwell No
G Nightingale £12,306.98 Rother Vale No
G Sharp £12,306.98 Wales Yes
Ben Slade £12,306.98 Maltby Yes
Peter Thirlwall £12,306.98 Wickersley Yes
60 Will Blair £12,303.59 Maltby No
John Gamble £12,303.59 Brinsworth & Catcliffe No
Darren Hughes £12,303.59 Anston & Woodsetts No
Martyn Parker £12,303.59 Boston Castle No

Councillor Greed by Ward 2009-2010.
Ward totals in descending order.
Ward Total Rank
Silverwood £82,317.27 1
Holderness £75,093.60 2
Boston Castle £75,037.85 3
Rawmarsh £69,593.21 4
Swinton £67,978.22 5
Wingfield £65,201.13 6
Hoober £56,877.17 7
Valley £54,431.64 8
Wath £53,804.30 9
Rotherham West £53,386.93 10
Rother Vale £53,236.84 11
Anston & Woodsetts £52,986.17 12
Sitwell £47,796.88 13
Rotherham East £45,923.55 14
Wales £42,454.31 15
Hellaby £41,681.01 16
Keppel £40,755.86 17
Dinnington £40,518.43 18
Brinsworth & Catcliffe £39,744.83 19
Maltby £38,977.23 20
Wickersley £37,562.73 21

Extracted from: http://www.rotherham.gov.uk/download/3675/members_allowances_and_expenses_2009-10

Next Years Crop?

Political parties throughout the country are beginning the process of choosing their candidates for next years round of local council elections.

This list below details the Rotherham councillors that successfully fought these seats the last time they were contested in 2007.

If this list ends up looking anything like next years field of candidates then both Labour and the Tories are definitely having a laugh at our expense! It must surely be time for some of of them to go if their respective political parties want us to take them at all seriously in the future.

Hens ‘earn their corn’ by laying eggs, when they stop laying, it is surely time for them to go!

So too it should be on the council, when they have out lived their usefulness, it is time for them to stand aside, not to continue on until carried out in a box!

Even the Labour Party insists that being a councillor is not a job for life, but it is a pity that the Labour Party’s writ does not run as far as Rotherham, never has!

Which is why we are landed with such poor candidates year after year because no one wants to give up their allowances that give them a good life. We must not forget the ‘State Funeral’ that is their due entitlement if they die in office. We must also not forget, that when there are ‘bodies buried’, it pays to be around lest anything gets out.

When a labour councillor dies, the relatives of the recently deceased are treated to an immediate search and removal of anything that appertains to the work on the council of their loved one, quite outrageous when you have seen it up close from the relatives perspective!

Anston and Woodsetts Ward
Iain St John – Labour -1394 (321)

Boston Castle Ward
Peter Wootton – Labour – 1282 (451)

Brinsworth and Catcliffe Ward
Reg Littleboy – Labour – 1515 (366)

Dinnington Ward
Jane Havenhand – Labour – 1216 (427)

Hellaby Ward
Brian Cutts – Conservative – 1516 (697)

Holderness Ward
Jane Austen – Labour – 1801 (713)

Hoober Ward
Jane Hamilton – Labour – 1531 (612)

Keppel Ward
Barry Kaye – Labour – 1190 (238)

Maltby Ward
Ben Slade – Independent – 913 (90)

Rawmarsh Ward
Neil Hamilton – Labour – 1495 (673)

Rother Vale Ward
John Swift – Labour – 1461 (917)

Rotherham East Ward
Barry Dodson – Labour – 1312  (826)

Rotherham West Ward
John Foden – Labour – 1305 (369)

Silverwood Ward
Roger Stone – Labour – 1088 (217)

Sitwell Ward
John Gilding – Conservative – 1901 (967)

Swinton Ward
John Doyle – Labour – 1436 (729)

Valley Ward
Paul Lakin – Labour – 1271 (668)

Wales Ward
Gavin Sharp – Conservative – 1045 (322)

Wath Ward
Alex Sangster – Labour – 1641 (717)

Wickersley Ward
Peter Thirlwall – Labour (Sits as Independent) – 1329 (233)

Wingfield Ward
Terry Sharman – Labour – 1411 (545)

For a quick look at photos of the Rotherham councillors all on the same page, not recommended for the nervous or easily shocked, you have been warned click here to view.

At first glance, there are an awful lot of very old pictures here, time surely for an update?